Weekly Photo Challenge…A ‘Temporary’ End to the Golf Season

Happens every year around this time…days get shorter, temperatures drop and it’s time to clean the clubs and pack them away for next year.  Earlier this week I got an invite to play a round at Oakmont Country Club.  The forecast called for rain along with temps in the low 40’s…ugh!  But it’s Oakmont…can’t pass it up.

Yep, on the tee and it’s cold. But at least it’s not raining 🙂


A glance back at the clubhouse and we’re off!


Quick stop at the shanty for a hot coffee to keep the fingers warm.


In good position, a nice shot here and a chance at a birdie…caddy likes it.


At the turn, weather looking up…sunshine, yes!


Starting to think more about taking pictures than golf…not allowed to have cell phone on course…uh oh!


Coming into the golden hour…have to snap a few more.


Yep, you can say you played Oakmont and you were in the ‘church pews’.


Couldn’t think of a better way to wind down another golf season with a walk up the fairway to the clubhouse at Oakmont. Of course, it’s only ‘temporary’…we’ve been known to have those fluke warm up days in mid winter that cause that light bulb to go off in all golfers heads when they hear the forecast and figure they can sneak in another round 🙂


For  a look at more takes on this week’s photo challenge, click here.

5 thoughts on “Weekly Photo Challenge…A ‘Temporary’ End to the Golf Season

  1. A fun post of a fun day Andy – however I find if I’m taking photos my game suffers accordingly – did yours?? Apparently golf was on BOTH of our minds today. Your round seems to have been much more fulfilling than mine LOL! Reminds me of the time I was invited to play Pine Valley. It was a long time ago and I was a newbie golfer so I passed on the opportunity. Years later I’m still kicking myself!!!

    • Yeah, I actually had a pretty good round going before I started snapping pictures. For me to play really well, I need that focus which kinda strayed when I got caught up in taking pics but I still had a good time. I’m sure your focus wasn’t all there as well with the family situations on your mind. Just have to go get them next year Tina 🙂

      • Oakmont must be a land of no for “Oaks” and Honeys

        I think I need to explain here. In South Africa an “oke” is an informal lower register name when referring to a man. And I do realize the 2 of you aren’t honeys but friends. But Oakmont (especially with the coffee added) appears to be the land of milk and honey

  2. Pingback: Temporary: Night Hawks in the Cold – What's (in) the picture?

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s